Houston Family Immigration Attorneys

Passionate About Keeping Families Together

One of the greatest joys our immigration attorneys experience is helping families stay together. If you would like to help your loved one obtain a visa or green card, Davis & Associates is here to assist you. Our Houston family immigration lawyers have the knowledge and experience needed to handle your case from start to finish.

To discuss your case with a qualified attorney, reach out to us today at (832) 720-7112.

Who Can Apply for a Family-Based Green Card?

In order to be eligible to apply for a visa through family sponsorship, you must have a qualifying relationship with a U.S. citizen or a lawful permanent resident.

You may be able to apply for a family-based visa as a U.S. citizen’s:

  • Spouse
  • Child
  • Parent
  • Sibling
  • Fiancé(e)
  • Widow(er)

Spouses and unmarried children of lawful permanent residents may also be eligible to apply for a family-based green card. Priority is given to those who have an immediate family relationship with a U.S. citizen. All other qualifying family relationships are placed in a family preference category.

Family-Based Green Card Application Process

The application process for family-based green cards begins with a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident petitioning the U.S. government for their relative’s permission to immigrate. The petitioner files Form I-130 to establish that a valid family relationship exists. The petition acceptance date will be determined by the nature of the relationship and whether it is an immediate relative or a family preference category.

If USCIS approves the petition, a visa number will become available. However, this does not grant the foreign family member permission to enter the country. At this point, they must apply for a green card. This part of the process requires filing several forms with USCIS. Of primary importance is Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status.

Additional forms may include:

  • Form I-864, Affidavit of Support
  • Form I-693, Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record
  • From I-765, Application for employment
  • Form I-131, Application for Travel Document

Aside from submitting the required forms, you will also need to send supporting documentation and fee payment to USCIS. Our experienced immigration lawyers can help you ensure that you file all the necessary documentation.

Contact Davis & Associates today at (832) 720-7112 for professional legal guidance from our Houston family immigration attorneys.

Helping People Realize Their
Dreams & Full Potential

  • Gets the job done and takes care of you immediately

    “Very professional and friendly staff who get the job done and take care of you immediately, highly recommended.”

    - Omar G.
  • A unique immigration firm deserving of all attention and patronage

    “First it was a free consultation, then the professionalism and hospitality with which my case was reviewed. They got back to me right in time. I was set up with a payment system and deadlines and a ...”

    - Abdulquadri O.
  • Helpful and valuable information

    “Ms. Bailey was a great attorney answered all my questions with helpful and valuable information. I highly recommend this law firm.”

    - Celine M.
  • They are treating us with respect and care

    “So far so good, they are treating us with respect and care and answer our questions as soon as possible.”

    - Guillermina M.
  • Efficient results

    “Se Habla Español News highly recommends Davis and Associates immigration law firm in Houston. They offer professional services, efficient results, and satisfy customers in the areas of family ...”

    - Se Habla Espanol News
/