What’s A Citizenship Application, And How Does It Work?

If you’re like many people visiting on a visa or residing in the U.S. permanently, you eventually want to complete a citizenship application.

But what is a citizenship application, and how do you get to the point where you can fill one out and become a naturalized citizen of the United States?

What Is A Citizenship Application?

A citizenship application, which is technically a Form N-100, Application for Naturalization, is a form you must fill out to change your status in the U.S. from permanent resident to naturalized citizen. There are several steps to filling out a citizenship application, and the process starts years before you actually file the form. For most people, it makes sense to work with a Dallas immigration attorney who understands immigration law and who can make the process as simple as possible.

Who Qualifies To Fill Out A Citizenship Application?

Citizenship Application

Only lawful permanent residents – people who have a green card – can apply to become naturalized citizens. If you’re a green card holder, these are the requirements you need to meet before you can fill out your citizenship application:

  • You must be at least 18 years old when you file.
  • You must have had a green card for at least 5 years.
  • You must prove that you have lived in the state or USCIS district where you’re applying for at least 3 months.
  • You must show that you’ve continuously resided in the U.S. for at least 5 years before the date that you file your application.
  • You must show that you’ve been physically present in the U.S. for at least 30 months out of the 5 years before the date that you file your citizenship application.
  • You must be able to read, write and speak basic English
  • You must have a basic understanding of United States history and how the U.S. government works.
  • You must be a person of good moral character.
  • You must demonstrate that you’re attached to the principles and ideals in the U.S. Constitution.

A Word On Good Moral Character

The term good moral character (GMC) refers to your conduct over the past 5 years (or 3 years, if you’re the spouse of a U.S. citizen who’s filing for naturalization). It means that your conduct “measures up to the standards of average citizens of the community in which the applicant resides,” according to the USCIS policy manual.

The policy manual says, “While USCIS determines whether an applicant has met the GMC requirement on a case-by-case basis, certain types of criminal conduct automatically preclude applicants from establishing GMC and may make the applicant subject to removal proceedings.”

That means if you’ve ever been convicted of a crime that’s considered “morally reprehensible and intrinsically wrong,” you may not have good moral character from an immigration standpoint. Some crimes of moral turpitude include:

  • Aggravated assault
  • Animal fighting
  • Child abuse
  • Conspiracy
  • Fraud
  • Incest
  • Kidnapping
  • Manslaughter
  • Murder
  • Prostitution
  • Rape
  • Robbery
  • Smuggling aliens into the U.S.
  • Spousal abuse
  • Theft

If you’re not sure whether you’ve been convicted of a crime that would change the way USCIS looks at your character, talk to your immigration attorney – you may still be eligible to fill out a citizenship application.

3 Steps You Must Take Before You Fill Out A Citizenship Application

Before you can fill out a citizenship application, you must:

  • Have a green card that enables you to live and work in the U.S., and you must have had it for at least 5 years
  • Meet other naturalization requirements
  • Gather supporting documentation that proves you’re eligible for naturalization
  • Be prepared to go through the naturalization process

Getting A Green Card

In order to qualify for a green card, which you must have for at least 5 years before you fill out a citizenship application (or 3 years if you’re married to a U.S. citizen), you must:

  • Be eligible under an immigrant category established in the Immigration and Nationality Act, or INA
  • Have a qualifying immigrant petition filed and approved
  • Have an immigrant visa
  • Be admissible to the U.S.

Gathering Supporting Documentation

In order to apply for citizenship, you’ll have to provide USCIS with certain documents. These are the three items you must include with your application:

  • A photocopy of both sides of your permanent resident card
  • A check or money order for the application fee and the biometric services fee (unless you pay by credit card)
  • Two identical color photographs, if you reside outside the U.S., with your name and Alien Registration Number written in pencil on the back of each photo

There are other documents you may need to include, as well, such as:

  • A completed form that shows an attorney is acting on your behalf (your lawyer will handle this one for you)
  • Documents that show you’ve legally changed your name, if your current legal name is different from the one on your permanent resident card
  • A marriage certificate
  • Evidence that your spouse has been a U.S. citizen for at least 3 years, if applicable
  • Proof of termination of prior marriages, if applicable
  • Documents that prove your statements about your marriage, such as tax returns, leases or your kids’ birth certificates
  • Proof of prior military service
  • Criminal records that prove dismissal of charges or records of court dispositions

Working Through The Citizenship Process

Once you have filed your citizenship application, you’ll still have to do a few things before you receive a decision, such as:

  • Go to a biometrics appointment, where you’ll be fingerprinted and photographed, and you’ll have to electronically sign your name.
  • Complete an immigration interview with USCIS.
  • Receive a decision, either right after your interview or within about 90 days of your interview (if the USCIS officer needs more information).
  • Receive a notice to take the Oath of Allegiance.
  • Take the Oath of Allegiance.

Do You Need Help With A U.S. Citizenship Application?

If you need help with a U.S. citizenship application, or if you’re at an earlier stage in the process, you could benefit from talking to a Dallas immigration attorney.


About Davis & Associates:

Davis & Associates is the immigration law firm of choice in North Texas including Dallas, Fort Worth, Plano, Frisco, McKinney and surrounding areas. Their attorneys provide expert legal counsel for all aspects of immigration law, including deportation defense, writs of habeas corpus and mandamus, family-sponsored immigration, employment-sponsored immigration, investment immigration, employer compliance, temporary visas for work and college, permanent residence, naturalization, consular visa processing, waivers, and appeals. Attorney Garry L. Davis is Board Certified in Immigration and Nationality Law by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization.

Contact Info:
Davis & Associates
Address: 17750 Preston Road Dallas, TX 75252
Phone: (214) 999-1942

Categories

Interested in Joining

the Team at Davis & Associates?

We are always looking for motivated individuals who are sympathetic and can relate to the needs of the immigrant community in the US to add to our Dallas & Fort Worth Immigration Attorney Team.

An Experience That Allows You Piece of Mind

  • REAL EXPERIENCE

    Our practice is focused exclusively on providing immigration legal services of the highest quality & commitment.

  • TOTAL CLIENT FOCUS

    Our clients range from individuals and families to mid-size corporations throughout Texas and beyond.

  • OUR TEAM

    Our team of immigration lawyers in Texas is prepared to fight for you and your family.

  • OUR GUARANTEE

    Our mission is to provide the most competent U.S. Immigration counsel available at the best possible rate.

The Davis & Associates Houston Team

Attorneys Who Walk Their Clients to Solutions
  • Garry Davis
  • Michael J. Spychalski
  • Beatriz Godoy
  • Leslie Youssef
  • Brenda Garcia
  • Kaitlyn Bailey
  • Diana Dominguez
  • Garry Davis Garry Davis

    Founding Attorney

    Board Certified by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization, immigration attorney Garry Davis practices immigration law ...
    Garry  Davis Photo
  • Michael J. Spychalski Michael J. Spychalski

    Lead Attorney

    Mr. Spychalski was born and raised in Michigan City, Indiana. In 1999, he received his Bachelor of Science degree majoring in ...
    Michael J.  Spychalski Photo
  • Beatriz Godoy Beatriz Godoy

    Senior Attorney

    Beatriz was born in 1979 in Hialeah, Florida, and graduated from Monsignor Edward Pace High School in 1997. She received a ...
    Beatriz  Godoy Photo
  • Leslie Youssef Leslie Youssef

    Senior Attorney

    Ms. Youssef has been practicing immigration law since she graduated from law school in 2004. She started her career in a ...
    Leslie  Youssef Photo
  • Brenda Garcia Brenda Garcia

    Associate

    Brenda Garcia is an Associate in the Dallas office of Davis & Associates. She maintains a diverse immigration practice ...
    Brenda  Garcia Photo
  • Kaitlyn Bailey Kaitlyn Bailey

    Associate

    Kaitlyn Bailey is a native Texan and a proud Houstonian. She received her B.A. in English Literature from Concordia ...
    Kaitlyn  Bailey Photo
  • Diana Dominguez Diana Dominguez

    Associate

    Diana Dominguez is an Associate Attorney in the Houston office of Davis & Associates. Diana is licensed in the state of Texas ...
    Diana  Dominguez Photo

Don't Experiment with Your Future

Contact Us For Your Free Consultation
  • Please enter your first name.
  • Please enter your last name.
  • Please enter your phone number.
    This isn't a valid phone number.
  • Please enter your email address.
    This isn't a valid email address.
  • Please select an office location.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.